Commons:Village pump/Copyright/Archive/2013/10
[…] You dont need to transcribe what the plaque says word-for-word either, you can treat it like you would any other source and get the same point across in a different way. FoP is a limited exception to enforcable copyright, it does not actually make something free to re-use. -- Nbound (talk) 07:03, 3 October 2013 (UTC)
If there is an exception under US copyright law that allows the plaque to be transcribed word-for-word for those with perceptual disabilities this may be a way around this -- Nbound (talk) 07:07, 3 October 2013 (UTC)
U.S. copyright law does have a special provision (17 USC § 121) permitting the transcription of copyrighted works for the blind without the permission of the copyright holder. However, the exception requires that the transcription be "a specialized format exclusively for use by blind or other persons with disabilities." To comply with this restriction, U.S. organizations that rely on this exception to electronically distribute transcriptions generally use DRM to protect the transcripts and only distribute copies to those who have a doctor verify their disability.