Commons:Village pump/Proposals/Archive/2017/01
[…] Arguments are also made about the settings of the camera.... such aspects of photography (technical skill) are also specifically excluded from copyrightability.
The argument is also made that, by conveying the sole copy of the image to the subject, the photographer loses any ownership of the copyright. This is also not true.... it was, in the case of unpublished works, true under the 1909 copyright act (as such works were only covered by a common-law copyright) but the current Copyright Act changed that... and this was intentional. Per 17 U.S. Code § 202, "Transfer of ownership of any material object, including the copy or phonorecord in which the work is first fixed, does not of itself convey any rights in the copyrighted work". The 'digital copy' of a photograph, that a person created, is something that the person physically 'owns', even if the media on which it is stored belongs to someone else.
To elaborate, if I borrow your camera for the day, and take a few dozen photographs, you do not 'own' them, physically.