James Bateman - A Second Century of Orchidaceous Plants (1867)
James Bateman (1811-1897)
A Second Century of Orchidaceous Plants
selected from the subjects published in 'Curtis' Botanical Magazine' since the issue of the first century
publisher: L.Reeve, London
(1867)
[edit]100 Plates by number
[edit]The plates sorted by plate number with original name
(Name in bold indicate the present accepted name)
-
plate 102
Dendrobium barbatulum -
plate 103
Epistephium williamsii -
plate 105
Dendrobium xanthophlebium -
plate 106
Calanthe × veitchii -
plate 107
Pleione × lagenaria -
plate 108
Cattleya quadricolor -
plate 111
Angraecum eburneum -
plate 113
Ada aurantiaca
Brassia aurantiaca -
plate 114
Phalaenopsis amabilis -
plate 116
Acropera armeniaca
Gongora armeniaca -
plate 117
Paphinia cristata -
plate 118
Maxillaria venusta -
plate 119
Cattleya aclandiae -
plate 120
Masdevallia tovarensis -
plate 122
Dendrobium infundibulum -
plate 124
Dendrobium chrysotoxum -
plate 126
Dendrobium parishii -
plate 127
Warczewiczella marginata -
plate 128
Laelia praestans
Cattleya praestans -
plate 129
Dendrobium crepidatum -
plate 131
Cattleya maxima -
plate 132
Dendrobium farmeri -
plate 133
Phalaenopsis lueddemanniana -
plate 134
Dendrochilum glumaceum -
plate 136
Laelia grandis
Cattleya grandis -
plate 137
Dendrobium falconeri -
plate 138
Chysis bractescens -
plate 139
Calanthe masuca -
plate 142
Vanda gigantea
Vandopsis gigantea -
plate 143
Trichopilia suavis -
plate 144
Anguloa × ruckeri -
plate 145
Coelogyne ochracea
Coelogyne nitida -
plate 146
Phalaenopsis sumatrana -
plate 147
Dendrobium senile -
plate 150
Dendrobium heterocarpum -
plate 151
Angraecum sesquipedale -
plate 152
Galeandra devoniana -
plate 156
Cattleya × elegans -
plate 157
Galeandra dives -
plate 158
Dendrobium maccarthiae -
plate 159
Anguloa uniflora -
plate 160
Coelogyne pandurata -
plate 161
Renanthera lowii
Dimorphorchis lowii -
plate 162
Trichopilia turialbae -
plate 163
Epidendrum myrianthum -
plate 164
Trichopilia fragrans -
plate 165
Oncidium longipes
Gomesa longipes -
plate 168
Phalaenopsis lowii -
plate 169
Dendrobium bigibbum -
plate 170
Orchis foliosa
Dactylorhiza foliosa -
plate 171
Phalaenopsis schilleriana -
plate 173
Dendrobium albosanguineum -
plate 174
Luisia psyche -
plate 177
Cymbidium eburneum -
plate 178
Phalaenopsis cornu-cervi -
plate 179
Dendrobium amboinense -
plate 180
Laelia xanthina
Cattleya xanthina -
plate 181
Grammatophyllum speciosum -
plate 182
Miltonia regnellii -
plate 183
Huntleya cerina
Pescatoria cerina -
plate 185
Dendrobium luteolum -
plate 187
Cymbidium hookerianum -
plate 188
Coelogyne corrugata
Coelogyne nervosa -
plate 189
Dendrobium lowii -
plate 190
Bulbophyllum reticulatum -
plate 191
Cattleya dowiana -
plate 192
Vanda bensonii -
plate 197
Dendrobium dixanthum -
plate 199
Notylia bicolor
Macroclinium bicolor