User:Jlevi
[…] By asserting copyright over those works, plaintiffs would be in violation of this statute. For these reasons, plaintiffs have sufficiently stated a plausible claim that the statute is pre-empted by federal law and therefore invalid."
- Oh! This is a very important case. It eventually arrived at the supreme court.
Are there records that are not public records, or public records for which use may be restricted?
[edit]Documents that are not public records or are otherwise restricted: § 132-1.8. Confidentiality of photographs and video or audio recordings made pursuant to autopsy: "Except as otherwise provided in G.S. 130A-389.1, a photograph or video or audio recording of an official autopsy is not a public record as defined by G.S. 132-1. However, the text of an official autopsy report, including any findings and interpretations prepared in accordance with G.S. 130A-389(a), is a public record and fully accessible by the public."
§ 132-1.14. Personally identifiable information of public utility customers