Commons:Wiki Loves Monuments 2016 in the United States/Ohio/Remarkable Ohio
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Landmark ID | Landmark Name | County | Notes | Upload |
---|---|---|---|---|
1-1 | Bradford Tavern | Adams | ||
2-1 | Wickerham Inn, 1800-01 | Adams | ||
3-1 | Covenanter Church | Adams | ||
4-1 | Massie's Station | Adams | ||
5-1 | Adams County Mineral Springs | Adams | ||
6-1 | Peebles | Adams | ||
7-1 | Seaman | Adams | ||
8-1 | Rome | Adams | ||
9-1 | Winchester, Ohio 1815 | Adams | ||
10-1 | The Bentonville Anti-Horse Thief Society | Adams | ||
11-1 | Manchester, Ohio - First Settlement-Virginia Military District | Adams | ||
12-1 | First Presbyterian Church | Adams | ||
13-1 | Israel Donalson, Member of the First Constitutional Convention of Ohio | Adams | ||
14-1 | Lafferty Funeral Collection | Adams | ||
15-1 | Serpent Mound | Adams | ||
16-1 | Reverend John Graham | Adams | ||
17-1 | Manchester | Adams | ||
18-1 | Cowboy Copas | Adams | ||
19-1 | Camp Hamer | Adams | ||
1-2 | Lima Locomotive Works | Allen | ||
2-2 | The Interurban Era | Allen | ||
3-2 | Solar Refinery | Allen | ||
4-2 | McKee's Hill | Allen | ||
5-2 | Faurot Oil Well | Allen | ||
6-2 | Servicemen's Free Canteen | Allen | ||
7-2 | P//Airacobra Crash Site, March 18, 1942 | Allen | ||
1-3 | Hayesville Town Hall & Opera House | Ashland | ||
2-3 | Frontier Violence During the War of 1812 | Ashland | ||
3-3 | Charles Franklin Kettering | Ashland | ||
4-3 | Greentown Delaware Village | Ashland | ||
5-3 | Founding of Ashland College | Ashland | ||
6-3 | Clear Fork Gorge-A Feature of Ohio's Forests | Ashland | ||
7-3 | Johnny "Appleseed" Land Lease and Nursery | Ashland | ||
8-3 | Historic Mifflin | Ashland | ||
1-4 | Prehistoric Earthworks | Ashtabula | ||
10-4 | Ashtabula Train Disaster December 29, 1876 | Ashtabula | ||
11-4 | Lakeshore Park Main Pavilion | Ashtabula | ||
12-4 | Ashtabula Harbor Commercial District | Ashtabula | ||
2-4 | Harpersfield Covered Bridge | Ashtabula | ||
3-4 | Western Reserve | Ashtabula | ||
4-4 | Ransom E. Olds - Birthplace | Ashtabula | ||
5-4 | The Hubbard House | Ashtabula | ||
6-4 | Betsey Mix Cowles (1810-1876) | Ashtabula | ||
8-4 | Pymatuning Wetlands | Ashtabula | ||
9-4 | Adna R. Chaffee | Ashtabula | ||
1-5 | Hocking Valley Railway | Athens | ||
2-5 | Albany | Athens | ||
3-5 | Hisylvania Coal Company Mine No. 22 | Athens | ||
4-5 | Ohio University | Athens | ||
5-5 | Western Library Association, 1804 - The Coonskin Library | Athens | ||
6-5 | The Hocking Valley Coal Strike, 1884-5 | Athens | ||
7-5 | Athens County Infirmary | Athens | ||
8-5 | Dow Finsterwald Day, September 25, 1958 | Athens | ||
9-5 | Ohio University Peden Stadium | Athens | ||
1-6 | Fort Amanda | Auglaize | ||
2-6 | The Miami & Erie Canal and New Bremen | Auglaize | ||
3-6 | Dudley Nichols | Auglaize | ||
4-6 | Town Pond Reservoir/Cridersville's Great Fire of 1918 | Auglaize | ||
5-6 | Dayton and Michigan Railroad | Auglaize | ||
6-6 | The Shannon Stock Company | Auglaize | ||
7-6 | New Knoxville: The Ladbergen Kinship | Auglaize | ||
1-7 | Mile Marker | Belmon | ||
2-7 | Mile Marker | Belmon | ||
3-7 | Walnut Grove Cemetery | Belmon | ||
4-7 | Historic Bridgeport | Belmon | ||
5-7 | Harley E. Warrick (1924-2000) | Belmon | ||
6-7 | The Coal Industry at Powhatan Point | Belmon | ||
7-7 | Governor Wilson Shannon 1802-1877 | Belmon | ||
8-7 | Captina African Methodist Episcopal Cemetery | Belmon | ||
9-7 | Imperial Glass - Gem of "The Glass City" | Belmon | ||
10-7 | Morristown | Belmon | ||
10-7 | Watt Car and Wheel Company | Belmon | ||
11-7 | Blaine Hill "S" Bridge | Belmon | ||
12-7 | William Dean Howells, "The Dean of American Letters" | Belmon | ||
13-7 | Powhatan Point | Belmon | ||
14-7 | The Great Stone Viaduct | Belmon | ||
15-7 | Union Square and Its Uses | Belmon | ||
16-7 | Bellaire High School Clock Tower | Belmon | ||
17-7 | Governor Arthur St. Clair - 1734-1818 | Belmon | ||
18-7 | Cornelius D. Battelle, Methodist Circuit Rider | Belmon | ||
1-8 | Ulysses S. Grant Boyhood Home | Brown | ||
10-8 | Gist Settlement | Brown | ||
11-8 | Gist Settlement-Scott Township | Brown | ||
2-8 | Dixon-Washburn Log House | Brown | ||
3-8 | General Thomas Lyon Hamer 1800-1846 | Brown | ||
4-8 | Ripley | Brown | ||
5-8 | Historic Decatur | Brown | ||
7-8 | Camp Ripley, 1861-1864 | Brown | ||
8-8 | Ripley and The Ohio River | Brown | ||
9-8 | The Squirrel Hunters, 1862 | Brown | ||
1-9 | The Miami Canal | Butler | ||
2-9 | Bethel Chapel | Butler | ||
3-9 | Champion Hamilton Mill | Butler | ||
4-9 | Miami-Erie Canal 1825-1929 | Butler | ||
5-9 | Village of Miltonville | Butler | ||
6-9 | Woodsdale | Butler | ||
7-9 | Lane-Hooven House | Butler | ||
8-9 | Busenbark | Butler | ||
9-9 | Freedom Summer 1964 | Butler | ||
10-9 | Rossville Historic District | Butler | ||
11-9 | The Black (Pugh's Mill) Covered Bridge | Butler | ||
12-9 | William Dean Howells | Butler | ||
13-9 | The DeWitt Family | Butler | ||
14-9 | William Holmes McGuffey House | Butler | ||
15-9 | Langstroth Cottage | Butler | ||
16-9 | Elisha Morgan Farm Mansion | Butler | ||
17-9 | Paddy's Run | Butler | ||
18-9 | The Village of Trenton | Butler | ||
19-9 | First Jain Temple in Ohio - "Souls render service to one another" | Butler | ||
20-9 | The Voice of American Bethany Station | Butler | ||
21-9 | Miami University | Butler | ||
22-9 | Butler County Courthouse | Butler | ||
23-9 | The Restoration Movement | Butler | ||
24-9 | Stillwell's Corners | Butler | ||
25-9 | Birthplace of William Bebb; Governor of Ohio; 1846-1848 | Butler | ||
25-9 | Soldiers, Sailors, and Pioneers Monument | Butler | ||
26-9 | 1858 Morgan Township House | Butler | ||
27-9 | The Doty Settlement | Butler | ||
28-9 | Abraham Lincoln's 1859 Hamilton Speech | Butler | ||
30-9 | Johnny S. Black, Songwriter | Butler | ||
32-9 | Oxford Female Institute | Butler | ||
1-10 | The Fighting McCooks and the Civil War | Carroll | ||
2-10 | The Great Trail | Carroll | ||
3-10 | Charles E. Wilson | Carroll | ||
1-11 | Harmony Lodge No. 8 Free and Accepted Masons | Champaign | ||
2-11 | In Memory of Marion A. Ross | Champaign | ||
3-11 | In Memory of Simon Kenton | Champaign | ||
5-11 | Bailey and Barclay Halls | Champaign | ||
6-11 | Cedar Bog Nature Preserve | Champaign | ||
7-11 | Ohio Caverns | Champaign | ||
8-11 | 1950 National and Ohio Plowing Matches | Champaign | ||
9-11 | Joseph E. Wing | Champaign | ||
10-11 | Mt. Tabor Church | Champaign | ||
11-11 | Warren G. Grimes | Champaign | ||
12-11 | Kings Creek Baptist Church | Champaign | ||
13-11 | John Anderson Ward Farmstead | Champaign | ||
14-11 | General Robert Lawrence Eichelberger | Champaign | ||
15-11 | Dayton, Springfield, and Urbana Electric Railway | Champaign | ||
16-11 | Addison White | Champaign | ||
17-11 | William Owen | Champaign | ||
18-11 | Harvey Haddix | Champaign | ||
19-11 | Second Baptist Church | Champaign | ||
20-11 | Friends Church | Champaign | ||
21-11 | The Johnson Manufacturing Company | Champaign | ||
22-11 | A.B. Graham | Champaign | ||
23-11 | James Roy Hopkins | Champaign | ||
24-11 | Lincoln Funeral Train | Champaign | ||
25-11 | Mechanicsburg United Methodist Church | Champaign | ||
26-11 | Mad River and Lake Erie Railroad | Champaign | ||
27-11 | Mad River and Lake Erie Railroad | Champaign | ||
28-11 | Lincoln Funeral Train | Champaign | ||
29-11 | Billy "Single" Clifford | Champaign | ||
30-11 | Pennsylvania Railroad Depot | Champaign | ||
31-11 | President Lincoln's Funeral Train in Urbana | Champaign | ||
31-11 | Universalist Church | Champaign | ||
32-11 | The Underground Railroad In Champaign County | Champaign | ||
33-11 | Warren Sibley Cushman 1845-1926 | Champaign | ||
34-11 | Old Grave Yard | Champaign | ||
1-12 | Davey Moore Park | Clark | ||
2-12 | City Building | Clark | ||
3-12 | The Birthplace of 4-H | Clark | ||
4-12 | Pennsylvania House | Clark | ||
5-12 | Springfield, Troy, & Piqua Electric Railway | Clark | ||
1-13 | First Methodist Church | Clermont | ||
11-13 | Goshen School Building | Clermont | ||
2-13 | Early Settlers Burying Ground | Clermont | ||
3-13 | Dead Man's Hand | Clermont | ||
4-13 | Grant Memorial Bridge | Clermont | ||
5-13 | Colonel John J. Voll | Clermont | ||
5-13 | U.S. Grant Birthplace | Clermont | ||
6-13 | New Richmond | Clermont | ||
7-13 | Utopia | Clermont | ||
8-13 | Mt. Zion Chapel | Clermont | ||
9-13 | Henry Clark Corbin | Clermont | ||
1-14 | Deserted Camp | Clinton | ||
2-14 | Garrison Corner Community | Clinton | ||
3-14 | Gilbert Van Zandt | Clinton | ||
4-14 | Beam Farm Mound | Clinton | ||
5-14 | Wilmington College | Clinton | ||
6-14 | Indian Trails of Clinton County | Clinton | ||
7-14 | Marble Hall | Clinton | ||
8-14 | The Thunderstorm Project | Clinton | ||
1-15 | Church Hill Road Bridge | Columbiana | ||
2-15 | Morgan's Raid | Columbiana | ||
3-15 | Canal Tunnels | Columbiana | ||
4-15 | First Paper Mill | Columbiana | ||
5-15 | Birthplace of Catholicism in Northern Ohio | Columbiana | ||
6-15 | Firestone Homestead | Columbiana | ||
7-15 | Thomas J. Malone Bridge | Columbiana | ||
8-15 | Log House Museum | Columbiana | ||
9-15 | Gateway to the Northwest | Columbiana | ||
10-15 | Death of Pretty Boy Floyd | Columbiana | ||
11-15 | Harvey S. Firestone | Columbiana | ||
12-15 | Riverview Cemetery | Columbiana | ||
13-15 | The Pottery Capital of America | Columbiana | ||
14-15 | Unserheim | Columbiana | ||
15-15 | Teegarden-Centennial Covered Bridge | Columbiana | ||
16-15 | Ohio's Gateway | Columbiana | ||
17-15 | Cherry Valley Coke Ovens | Columbiana | ||
18-15 | Land Ordinance of 1785 | Columbiana | ||
1-16 | Bouquet's Expedition | Coshocton | ||
2-16 | Colonel William Simmons | Coshocton | ||
3-16 | George W. Crile, M.D. (1864-1943) | Coshocton | ||
4-16 | Plainfield Cemetery | Coshocton | ||
5-16 | The Coshocton County Courthouse | Coshocton | ||
6-16 | Koquechagachton - Chief White Eyes | Coshocton | ||
7-16 | Muskingum River Underground Railroad Corridor | Coshocton | ||
8-16 | William Green March 3,1870-November 21, 1952 | Coshocton | ||
1-17 | Village of Chatfield | Crawford | ||
10-17 | Crestline Community Service Center, 1942-1946 | Crawford | ||
2-17 | Crawford's Expedition, 1782 | Crawford | ||
3-17 | Crawford's Expedition, 1782 | Crawford | ||
4-17 | Seccaium | Crawford | ||
5-17 | The Sandusky Plains | Crawford | ||
6-17 | Knisley Springs Farm | Crawford | ||
7-17 | The Village of New Washington | Crawford | ||
9-17 | Big Four Depot | Crawford | ||
2-18 | The Arcade | Cuyahoga | ||
4-18 | University Hall | Cuyahoga | ||
5-18 | Jack Miner | Cuyahoga | ||
6-18 | Old District 10 Schoolhouse | Cuyahoga | ||
7-18 | John W. Heisman Birth Site | Cuyahoga | ||
8-18 | Butternut Ridge Cemetery | Cuyahoga | ||
9-18 | North Olmsted-First Settlement and Schoolhouse | Cuyahoga | ||
10-18 | Coe Ridge | Cuyahoga | ||
11-18 | Pilgrim's Rest | Cuyahoga | ||
12-18 | The Oxcart Library | Cuyahoga | ||
13-18 | League Park | Cuyahoga | ||
14-18 | Parker Ranch - Adele Von Ohl Parker | Cuyahoga | ||
15-18 | Birthplace of James A. Garfield | Cuyahoga | ||
16-18 | Berea Sandstone Quarries | Cuyahoga | ||
17-18 | Dunham Tavern | Cuyahoga | ||
18-18 | Berea District Seven School | Cuyahoga | ||
19-18 | University Circle | Cuyahoga | ||
20-18 | The Berea Triangle | Cuyahoga | ||
21-18 | Hiram House | Cuyahoga | ||
22-18 | The Stearns Homestead | Cuyahoga | ||
23-18 | Lyceum Square | Cuyahoga | ||
24-18 | Bain Park Cabin | Cuyahoga | ||
25-18 | The Mills of Gates Mills | Cuyahoga | ||
26-18 | Lakeside Cemetery | Cuyahoga | ||
27-18 | Cuyahoga County Fair | Cuyahoga | ||
28-18 | Cahoon Memorial Park | Cuyahoga | ||
29-18 | German Corners | Cuyahoga | ||
30-18 | Crile Hospital | Cuyahoga | ||
31-18 | Theodore Elijah Burton 1851-1929 | Cuyahoga | ||
32-18 | Cleveland Theater District | Cuyahoga | ||
33-18 | Cataract Falls | Cuyahoga | ||
34-18 | The Michelson-Morley Experiment | Cuyahoga | ||
35-18 | The Chagrin River's "High Falls" | Cuyahoga | ||
36-18 | The Village of Glenwillow | Cuyahoga | ||
37-18 | Cleveland Grays | Cuyahoga | ||
38-18 | John D. Rockefeller, 1839-1937 | Cuyahoga | ||
39-18 | Moses Cleaveland's "Capitol Town" | Cuyahoga | ||
40-18 | Frances Payne Bolton | Cuyahoga | ||
41-18 | Florence E. Allen | Cuyahoga | ||
42-18 | The Ark | Cuyahoga | ||
43-18 | Berea Union Depot | Cuyahoga | ||
44-18 | Journalist Dorothy Fuldheim | Cuyahoga | ||
46-18 | Birthplace of Rock 'n' Roll | Cuyahoga | ||
47-18 | Home of Superman | Cuyahoga | ||
48-18 | Pomeroy House | Cuyahoga | ||
49-18 | First Brick Rural Road in U.S. | Cuyahoga | ||
50-18 | Brooklyn Heights | Cuyahoga | ||
51-18 | Collinwood School Fire | Cuyahoga | ||
52-18 | William E. Telling | Cuyahoga | ||
54-18 | Cleveland Buddhist Temple | Cuyahoga | ||
55-18 | Abdu'l-Baha and the Baha'i Faith | Cuyahoga | ||
56-18 | The Cleveland Grand Prix | Cuyahoga | ||
57-18 | Karamu House | Cuyahoga | ||
59-18 | Charles Waddell Chesnutt | Cuyahoga | ||
60-18 | Garrett A. Morgan | Cuyahoga | ||
61-18 | Baldwin University | Cuyahoga | ||
62-18 | Ursuline College, 1871 | Cuyahoga | ||
63-18 | The Cleveland Cultural Gardens | Cuyahoga | ||
64-18 | Honorable Carl B. Stokes | Cuyahoga | ||
65-18 | Detective Martin J. McFadden | Cuyahoga | ||
66-18 | The Old Stone Church | Cuyahoga | ||
67-18 | Horseshoe Lake | Cuyahoga | ||
68-18 | Federation of India Community Association | Cuyahoga | ||
69-18 | German Central Organization | Cuyahoga | ||
70-18 | Union and League of Romanian Societies | Cuyahoga | ||
71-18 | The West Park African American Community | Cuyahoga | ||
72-18 | The Burnham Mall - The Group Plan of 1903 | Cuyahoga | ||
74-18 | Camp Cleveland | Cuyahoga | ||
75-18 | James Mercer Langston Hughes | Cuyahoga | ||
76-18 | Sarah Benedict House | Cuyahoga | ||
77-18 | Rear Admiral Isaac C. Kidd | Cuyahoga | ||
78-18 | The Fight for the Eight-Hour Day | Cuyahoga | ||
79-18 | The Ohio AFL-CIO | Cuyahoga | ||
80-18 | South Park Village and The Whittlesey Tradition | Cuyahoga | ||
81-18 | Cuyahoga County Soldiers' and Sailors' Monument | Cuyahoga | ||
82-18 | First Congregational United Church of Christ of Berea | Cuyahoga | ||
83-18 | The Weston House | Cuyahoga | ||
84-18 | Bedford Historic Business District | Cuyahoga | ||
85-18 | Springvale Ballroom | Cuyahoga | ||
86-18 | Cleveland East Ohio Gas Explosion | Cuyahoga | ||
87-18 | The Cozad-Bates House | Cuyahoga | ||
88-18 | Joseph Peake's Farm | Cuyahoga | ||
89-18 | Woodland Cemetery | Cuyahoga | ||
90-18 | Erie Street Cemetery | Cuyahoga | ||
91-18 | Parma's Birthplace | Cuyahoga | ||
92-18 | Brecksville Township's First Settler | Cuyahoga | ||
93-18 | Adams Street Cemetery | Cuyahoga | ||
94-18 | First Universalist Church | Cuyahoga | ||
95-18 | John Shepherd-An American Hero, March 16, 1729-January 3, 1847 | Cuyahoga | ||
96-18 | Olmsted Falls L.S. & M.S. Depot | Cuyahoga | ||
97-18 | Monroe Street Cemetery | Cuyahoga | ||
98-18 | Frostville Museum | Cuyahoga | ||
99-18 | Woodvale Union Cemetery | Cuyahoga | ||
100-18 | 1Parma's First High School | Cuyahoga | ||
101-18 | 1Chestnut Grove Cemetery | Cuyahoga | ||
102-18 | 1Lakewood Park | Cuyahoga | ||
103-18 | 1Leverett Johnson - Westlake's First Settler | Cuyahoga | ||
104-18 | 1John Carroll University-Founded in 1886 | Cuyahoga | ||
105-18 | 1The National Carbon Company | Cuyahoga | ||
106-18 | 1The National Carbon Company | Cuyahoga | ||
107-18 | 1Solon Town Center | Cuyahoga | ||
108-18 | 1The Ahola Corporation | Cuyahoga | ||
109-18 | 1Market Square | Cuyahoga | ||
110-18 | 1Henninger Homestead | Cuyahoga | ||
110-18 | 1West Side Market | Cuyahoga | ||
112-18 | 1East Cleveland Public Library | Cuyahoga | ||
113-18 | 1Clague Family Homestead | Cuyahoga | ||
116-18 | 1Holy Name High School, Founded 1914 | Cuyahoga | ||
118-18 | 1Astronaut Robert Franklyn Overmyer | Cuyahoga | ||
1-19 | Bradford | Darke | ||
2-19 | Annie Oakley, 1860-1926 | Darke | ||
3-19 | Site of Fort Nesbit (Nisbet) | Darke | ||
4-19 | Treaty of Greene Ville, 1795 | Darke | ||
5-19 | Fort Jefferson | Darke | ||
6-19 | Tecumseh | Darke | ||
7-19 | Annie Oakley | Darke | ||
1-20 | Daeida Hartell Wilcox Beveridge | Defiance | ||
2-20 | Spemica Lawba-Johnny Logan | Defiance | ||
3-20 | Tale of Ensign James Liggett | Defiance | ||
4-20 | Fort Winchester | Defiance | ||
5-20 | Evansport | Defiance | ||
6-20 | Winchester's Camp No. 3/Fort Starvation | Defiance | ||
7-20 | Winchester's Camp No. 2 | Defiance | ||
1-21 | Pioneer Radio Telescope | Delaware | ||
2-21 | Camp Delaware 1862-1864 | Delaware | ||
3-21 | Sharp Family Homes | Delaware | ||
4-21 | Grand Carousel | Delaware | ||
5-21 | George W. Campbell Home | Delaware | ||
6-21 | Africa Community | Delaware | ||
8-21 | Elliott Hall | Delaware | ||
9-21 | Sunbury Town Hall 1868 | Delaware | ||
10-21 | Anson Williams and The Village of Williamsville | Delaware | ||
11-21 | Radnor Cemetery Lych Gate | Delaware | ||
12-21 | Bharatiya Hindu Temple | Delaware | ||
13-21 | Zion African Methodist Episcopal Church | Delaware | ||
14-21 | The Union Land Company and the Case Family | Delaware | ||
15-21 | Liberty Presbyterian Church Founded in 1810 | Delaware | ||
16-21 | Bellpoint Buccaneers | Delaware | ||
17-21 | The Gooding House and Tavern | Delaware | ||
18-21 | Benajah Cook Sawmill and Farmstead | Delaware | ||
19-21 | Major General William Starke Rosecrans | Delaware | ||
1-22 | No marker currently assigned to #1-22 | Erie | ||
2-22 | No marker currently assigned to #2-22 | Erie | ||
3-22 | Cholera Cemetery | Erie | ||
4-22 | Milan Canal Basin | Erie | ||
5-22 | Good Samaritan Hospital | Erie | ||
6-22 | Sandusky's First Congregation | Erie | ||
7-22 | Fort Sandusky | Erie | ||
8-22 | Kilbourne Plat | Erie | ||
9-22 | Grace Episcopal Church | Erie | ||
10-22 | Christ Episcopal Church | Erie | ||
11-22 | The Wright House and The Underground Railroad | Erie | ||
12-22 | Huron's First Inhabitants | Erie | ||
14-22 | Huron's Maritime History | Erie | ||
15-22 | Ohio Veterans Home | Erie | ||
16-22 | The Huron Playhouse | Erie | ||
17-22 | Cedar Point | Erie | ||
18-22 | Old Sandusky Post Office | Erie | ||
19-22 | Ohio Veterans Home | Erie | ||
20-22 | Birthplace of Thomas A. Edison (1847-1931) | Erie | ||
21-22 | Abandoned Schooner Idaho | Erie | ||
22-22 | Old Perkins Cemetery | Erie | ||
23-22 | Jury of Erie County Women | Erie | ||
24-22 | M.A. Harrison Memorial Airfield | Erie | ||
25-22 | Lake Shore Electric Railway | Erie | ||
25-22 | Old Woman Creek - A Feature of Ohio's Estuaries | Erie | ||
26-22 | Old Homestead-on-the-Lake | Erie | ||
27-22 | Lester Allan Pelton | Erie | ||
1-23 | Fairfield School for Boys 1857-1979 | Fairfield | ||
10-23 | Camp Anderson | Fairfield | ||
12-23 | John Bright #2 Covered Bridge | Fairfield | ||
2-23 | Pioneer Lutherans | Fairfield | ||
3-23 | Deep Cut at the Licking Summit | Fairfield | ||
4-23 | The Ohio & Erie Canal and the "Twin Cities" | Fairfield | ||
5-23 | The Fifty Star Flag: A Symbol of America | Fairfield | ||
6-23 | William Tecumseh Sherman | Fairfield | ||
7-23 | Junction of The Ohio Erie and Lancaster Lateral Canals | Fairfield | ||
8-23 | Zane's Trace | Fairfield | ||
9-23 | Bremen Oil Boom | Fairfield | ||
1-24 | Fayette County Court House - Archibald M. Willard Murals | Fayette | ||
2-24 | Harry M. Daugherty | Fayette | ||
3-24 | West Settlement and Abolition Lane | Fayette | ||
4-24 | Soldiers' Row | Fayette | ||
5-24 | Bloomingburg Cemetery | Fayette | ||
6-24 | St. Colman Church and Cemetery | Fayette | ||
7-24 | Old Washington Cemetery | Fayette | ||
8-24 | David Jones: Medal of Honor Recipient | Fayette | ||
1-25 | In Memory of Benjamin R. Hanby | Franklin | ||
2-25 | Shrum Mound | Franklin | ||
3-25 | Central College Presbyterian Church | Franklin | ||
4-25 | Blendon Presbyterian Church | Franklin | ||
5-25 | The Ohio State University | Franklin | ||
6-25 | First Blendon Presbyterian Church | Franklin | ||
7-25 | McDannald Pioneer Homestead | Franklin | ||
8-25 | Worthington Masonic Museum | Franklin | ||
9-25 | Benjamin Russell Hanby 1833-1867 | Franklin | ||
10-25 | Blendon Church Bell | Franklin | ||
11-25 | Groveport Log House | Franklin | ||
11-25 | Hanna Neil Mission and Home for the Friendless | Franklin | ||
12-25 | In Memory of Ovid Wellford Smith | Franklin | ||
13-25 | Deaf School Park | Franklin | ||
15-25 | Formerly Maryland Park | Franklin | ||
16-25 | Smith's Burying Ground: Pioneer Cemetery | Franklin | ||
17-25 | Bergstresser/Dietz Covered Bridge 1887-1991 | Franklin | ||
18-25 | Historic Groveport | Franklin | ||
19-25 | John Rarey and "Cruiser" | Franklin | ||
20-25 | The Borror Family Jackson Township Pioneers | Franklin | ||
21-25 | Starling Medical College and St. Francis Hospital | Franklin | ||
22-25 | Postle Family Cemetery 1829-1870 | Franklin | ||
23-25 | Wagnor Cemetery - Pioneer Burial Ground & Site of the First School in Plain Township | Franklin | ||
24-25 | Archibald's Mill | Franklin | ||
26-25 | Canal Winchester and The Ohio and Erie Canal | Franklin | ||
27-25 | Camp Chase | Franklin | ||
28-25 | St. Mary Church | Franklin | ||
29-25 | Historic Lockbourne | Franklin | ||
30-25 | Ohio-Erie Canal and Locks | Franklin | ||
31-25 | Norton Field | Franklin | ||
32-25 | Birthplace of the Veterans of Foreign Wars | Franklin | ||
33-25 | General John Hunt Morgan, CSA | Franklin | ||
34-25 | The Bank Block | Franklin | ||
35-25 | Merion Village | Franklin | ||
36-25 | Jeffers Mound | Franklin | ||
37-25 | Orders Road School | Franklin | ||
38-25 | Old Ohio Union | Franklin | ||
39-25 | The Founding of Worthington, A Planned Community | Franklin | ||
40-25 | Ohio and Erie Canal in Groveport | Franklin | ||
41-25 | Green Lawn Cemetery | Franklin | ||
42-25 | The Irish in Columbus | Franklin | ||
43-25 | The National Road | Franklin | ||
44-25 | Orange Johnson House | Franklin | ||
45-25 | Columbus Depot | Franklin | ||
46-25 | Stoner House | Franklin | ||
47-25 | Big and Little Darby Creeks - A Feature of Ohio's Scenic Rivers | Franklin | ||
48-25 | Roy J. Plunkett, June 26, 1910-May 12, 1994 | Franklin | ||
49-25 | Anne O'Hare McCormick 1880-1954 | Franklin | ||
50-25 | Monsignor John Joseph Jessing | Franklin | ||
51-25 | First Modern Streamflow Measurement in Ohio | Franklin | ||
53-25 | Ellen Walker Craig-Jones | Franklin | ||
54-25 | Saint John's Church of Worthington and Parts Adjacent | Franklin | ||
55-25 | Scioto Trail | Franklin | ||
56-25 | The Upper Arlington Historic District | Franklin | ||
57-25 | Trinity Lutheran Seminary | Franklin | ||
58-25 | The Interurban Electric Railway | Franklin | ||
59-25 | Livingston House | Franklin | ||
60-25 | Ohio State School for the Blind | Franklin | ||
61-25 | Disposal of Land in Plain Township | Franklin | ||
62-25 | Founders of New Albany | Franklin | ||
63-25 | Johann Christian Heyl | Franklin | ||
64-25 | Jack Kidwell (1918-2001) | Franklin | ||
65-25 | Xerography | Franklin | ||
66-25 | Otterbein College | Franklin | ||
67-25 | Jack Kidwell | Franklin | ||
68-25 | St. Paul African Methodist Episcopal Church | Franklin | ||
69-25 | Jesse Owens | Franklin | ||
70-25 | Iskcon Krishna House | Franklin | ||
71-25 | Ohio Agricultural Experiment Station | Franklin | ||
72-25 | The Ohio State Fair | Franklin | ||
73-25 | St. Patrick Church | Franklin | ||
74-25 | Tuskegee Airmen | Franklin | ||
75-25 | George Bellows | Franklin | ||
76-25 | Asians in the American Civil War | Franklin | ||
77-25 | Wilbur H. Siebert Collection | Franklin | ||
78-25 | James Thurber | Franklin | ||
79-25 | The Ohio Statehouse | Franklin | ||
80-25 | Ohio in the Civil War | Franklin | ||
81-25 | Brigadier General Roswell Sabin Ripley, CSA | Franklin | ||
81-25 | Captain Eddie Rickenbacker | Franklin | ||
82-25 | General Curtis E. LeMay | Franklin | ||
83-25 | Tod Barracks, 1863 | Franklin | ||
84-25 | Coach Woody Hayes | Franklin | ||
85-25 | Minerva Amusement Park | Franklin | ||
87-25 | Reverend Father Alexander Cestelli | Franklin | ||
88-25 | Ohio School for the Deaf | Franklin | ||
88-25 | William Green, Labor Leader | Franklin | ||
90-25 | James S. Tyler | Franklin | ||
92-25 | Site of First Ohio State Home Football Game | Franklin | ||
93-25 | The Breathing Association | Franklin | ||
94-25 | Original Port Columbus Airport Terminal, 1929-1958 | Franklin | ||
95-25 | The Charity Newsies | Franklin | ||
96-25 | Ohio and Erie Canal Lock 22 | Franklin | ||
97-25 | Columbus Main Library | Franklin | ||
98-25 | Mount Vernon Community School | Franklin | ||
99-25 | St. Clair Hospital | Franklin | ||
100-25 | 1Shiloh Baptist Church | Franklin | ||
101-25 | 1The Breathing Association | Franklin | ||
102-25 | 1Mount Vernon Avenue | Franklin | ||
103-25 | 1The Lincoln Theatre | Franklin | ||
104-25 | 1Site of First Wendy's Restaurant | Franklin | ||
105-25 | 1American Federation of Labor Since 1881 | Franklin | ||
106-25 | 1Toledo and Ohio Central Railroad Station | Franklin | ||
107-25 | 1Schiller Park | Franklin | ||
108-25 | 1The Interurban Depot | Franklin | ||
109-25 | 1Campbell Memorial Park | Franklin | ||
110-25 | 1Hanford Village | Franklin | ||
111-25 | 1Southwood Elementary School | Franklin | ||
112-25 | 1George and Christina Ealy House and Land | Franklin | ||
113-25 | 1Temperance Row Historic District | Franklin | ||
114-25 | 1Ohio Dominican University, Est. 1911 | Franklin | ||
115-25 | 1Beulah Park | Franklin | ||
116-25 | 1Worthington Historic District | Franklin | ||
117-25 | 1A.B. Graham and the 4-H Movement | Franklin | ||
118-25 | 1A Brief History of Eastmoor | Franklin | ||
119-25 | 1Snowden-Gray House | Franklin | ||
1-26 | Erie J. Sauder | Fulton | ||
2-26 | The Ohio Michigan Boundary War | Fulton | ||
3-26 | The Ohio Art Company | Fulton | ||
4-26 | 1815 Michigan Meridian | Fulton | ||
1-27 | Gallipolis | Gallia | ||
2-27 | Morning Dawn Lodge No. 7 Free and Accepted Masons | Gallia | ||
3-27 | Stone Water Towers of the Ohio Hospital For Epileptics | Gallia | ||
4-27 | Hon. Samuel Finley Vinton | Gallia | ||
5-27 | Ewington Academy | Gallia | ||
6-27 | University of Rio Grande Founders: Nehemiah and Permelia Atwood | Gallia | ||
7-27 | The Dunmore War 1774 | Gallia | ||
8-27 | The Silver Bridge Disaster | Gallia | ||
9-27 | Bidwell | Gallia | ||
10-27 | Pine Street Colored Cemetery | Gallia | ||
11-27 | Charles E. Holzer Sr., M.D. (1887-1956) | Gallia | ||
12-27 | U.S. Army General Hospital | Gallia | ||
13-27 | The Landing of the Welsh in Gallipolis | Gallia | ||
14-27 | Gallia County, Gallipolis and The Ohio River | Gallia | ||
15-27 | The Lambert Land Settlement | Gallia | ||
16-27 | Morgan's Raid | Gallia | ||
17-27 | New Hope Baptist Church | Gallia | ||
18-27 | Robert L. "Bob" Evans (1918-2007) | Gallia | ||
19-27 | The Homestead | Gallia | ||
20-27 | The Village of Adamsville | Gallia | ||
1-28 | Chardon Business District | Geauga | ||
2-28 | Chardon Business District | Geauga | ||
3-28 | Batavia House | Geauga | ||
4-28 | Bainbridge Center Historic District | Geauga | ||
5-28 | Great Geauga County Fair | Geauga | ||
6-28 | Thompson Ledges | Geauga | ||
7-28 | Fowlers Mill Historic District | Geauga | ||
8-28 | Fowlers Mill Historic District | Geauga | ||
9-28 | Burton, Ohio-First Permanent Settlement in Geauga County | Geauga | ||
10-28 | Burton Congregational Church | Geauga | ||
11-28 | The Burton Village Historic District | Geauga | ||
12-28 | The Second High School | Geauga | ||
13-28 | South Newbury Union Chapel | Geauga | ||
14-28 | First Congregational Church of Claridon UCC | Geauga | ||
14-28 | Old Chardon Post Office | Geauga | ||
14-28 | Welton Cemetery | Geauga | ||
17-28 | Chagrin Falls & Eastern Railway - Eastern Ohio Traction Company | Geauga | ||
1-29 | Historic Little Miami River | Greene | ||
2-29 | Union Meeting House | Greene | ||
3-29 | Birthplace of Tecumseh | Greene | ||
4-29 | McDonald Stone Quarry | Greene | ||
5-29 | Historical Clifton | Greene | ||
6-29 | Moncure Daniel Conway | Greene | ||
7-29 | Clifton Gorge - A Feature of Ohio's Glacial Past | Greene | ||
8-29 | Old Wilberforce University Campus at Tawawa Springs | Greene | ||
9-29 | Galloway Hall | Greene | ||
10-29 | Galloway Log House | Greene | ||
11-29 | Collins School | Greene | ||
12-29 | George Barrett Cement House - Poor Man's Home, Rich Man's Palace | Greene | ||
13-29 | Huffman Prairie Flying Field | Greene | ||
15-29 | Antioch College | Greene | ||
16-29 | Central State University | Greene | ||
17-29 | Hallie Quinn Brown | Greene | ||
18-29 | Brigadier General Benjamin Oliver Davis Jr. | Greene | ||
19-29 | Helen Hooven Santmyer | Greene | ||
21-29 | First Courthouse of Greene County | Greene | ||
22-29 | Wilberforce University | Greene | ||
23-29 | Payne Theological Seminary Wilberforce, Ohio | Greene | ||
24-29 | Charles Young | Greene | ||
25-29 | Mormon Migration, Kirtland Camp | Greene | ||
26-29 | Lt. Charles Young At Wilberforce University | Greene | ||
1-30 | Wreck of the Shenandoah | Guernsey | ||
4-30 | Morgan's Raid in Old Washington | Guernsey | ||
4-30 | The Scottish Rite in Ohio | Guernsey | ||
5-30 | Salt Fork Wildlife Area - A Feature of Ohio's Native Wildlife | Guernsey | ||
1-31 | Birthplace of William Bebb; Governor of Ohio; 1846-1848 | Hamilton | ||
2-31 | Morgan's Raid | Hamilton | ||
3-31 | Robert Reily | Hamilton | ||
4-31 | The Founder | Hamilton | ||
5-31 | First National Correctional Congress | Hamilton | ||
6-31 | No marker currently assigned to #6-31 | Hamilton | ||
7-31 | Mariemont | Hamilton | ||
8-31 | Congress Green Cemetery | Hamilton | ||
9-31 | Garard/Martin Station, 1790 | Hamilton | ||
10-31 | Vorhees Town | Hamilton | ||
11-31 | Anti-German Hysteria | Hamilton | ||
12-31 | 1749 French Claims to Ohio River Valley | Hamilton | ||
13-31 | Maple Knoll Village | Hamilton | ||
14-31 | The Irish in Cincinnati | Hamilton | ||
15-31 | Greenhills | Hamilton | ||
16-31 | Newell School | Hamilton | ||
17-31 | White Water Shaker Village | Hamilton | ||
18-31 | The Sultana | Hamilton | ||
19-31 | Cincinnati Riots of 1884 | Hamilton | ||
20-31 | Cincinnati & Whitewater Canal Tunnel | Hamilton | ||
21-31 | Lochry's Expedition, 1781 Interment Camp | Hamilton | ||
22-31 | Cincinnati's German Heritage | Hamilton | ||
23-31 | The Cincinnati Observatory | Hamilton | ||
24-31 | Taft Museum of Art | Hamilton | ||
25-31 | Civic Organizations in Hazelwood (1941-2000) | Hamilton | ||
26-31 | Cincinnati Union Terminal | Hamilton | ||
27-31 | John James Audubon in Cincinnati | Hamilton | ||
28-31 | Waldschmidt Cemetery/Camp Dennison | Hamilton | ||
29-31 | Harriet Beecher Stowe | Hamilton | ||
30-31 | Stearns and Foster Company | Hamilton | ||
31-31 | Cary Cottage | Hamilton | ||
32-31 | Cincinnati Public Markets | Hamilton | ||
33-31 | Findlay Market | Hamilton | ||
34-31 | Albert B. Sabin, M.D., 1906-1993 | Hamilton | ||
35-31 | Robert S. Duncanson | Hamilton | ||
36-31 | Procter & Gamble | Hamilton | ||
37-31 | The Kroger Co. | Hamilton | ||
38-31 | Elizabeth Blackwell | Hamilton | ||
39-31 | The Betts House, 1804 | Hamilton | ||
40-31 | Village of Glendale, 1855 | Hamilton | ||
41-31 | Rabbi Isaac Mayer Wise and The Plum Street Temple | Hamilton | ||
42-31 | Ohio's First Publicly Owned Water System | Hamilton | ||
43-31 | William Howard Taft | Hamilton | ||
44-31 | Hebrew Union College-Jewish Institute of Religion | Hamilton | ||
46-31 | The Jacob Rader Marcus Center of The American Jewish Archives | Hamilton | ||
47-31 | William Henry Harrison | Hamilton | ||
48-31 | Powhatan Beaty | Hamilton | ||
49-31 | The Madisonville Site | Hamilton | ||
51-31 | Public Library of Cincinnati and Hamilton County | Hamilton | ||
52-31 | George Washington Williams | Hamilton | ||
53-31 | Spring Grove Cemetery & Arboretum | Hamilton | ||
54-31 | Cincinnati Reds | Hamilton | ||
55-31 | Boyhood Home of Dr. Winthrop Smith Sterling | Hamilton | ||
56-31 | Lane Theological Seminary | Hamilton | ||
57-31 | Miss Doherty's College Preparatory School for Girls | Hamilton | ||
58-31 | The Black Brigade of Cincinnati | Hamilton | ||
59-31 | First Glass Door Oven | Hamilton | ||
61-31 | Salmon Portland Chase | Hamilton | ||
61-31 | Woodward High School | Hamilton | ||
62-31 | Sisters of Charity of Cincinnati | Hamilton | ||
65-31 | Gaines High School | Hamilton | ||
66-31 | The Eliza House | Hamilton | ||
67-31 | Colerain Turnpike Watering Trough | Hamilton | ||
68-31 | The Cincinnati and Hamilton Turnpike | Hamilton | ||
69-31 | The Colleges and Academies of College Hill | Hamilton | ||
70-31 | Old Saint Mary Cemetery | Hamilton | ||
71-31 | Morgan's Raid through Springdale | Hamilton | ||
72-31 | Cincinnati Breweries | Hamilton | ||
73-31 | Walter Scott, Christian Pioneer | Hamilton | ||
74-31 | The First Link | Hamilton | ||
75-31 | Mt. Healthy Christian Church | Hamilton | ||
76-31 | Miller-Leuser Log House | Hamilton | ||
77-31 | Eckstein School 1915-1958 | Hamilton | ||
79-31 | Cincinnati Moonwatch Team | Hamilton | ||
80-31 | John T. Crawford's Legacy | Hamilton | ||
85-31 | Norwood High School | Hamilton | ||
86-31 | James Norris Gamble (1836-1932) | Hamilton | ||
1-32 | In Memory of William Bensinger and John R. Porter | Hancock | ||
2-32 | Fort Necessity | Hancock | ||
3-32 | First Courthouse of Hancock County | Hancock | ||
4-32 | Site of Fort Findlay | Hancock | ||
5-32 | Hancock County Courthouse | Hancock | ||
6-32 | Mt. Blanchard | Hancock | ||
7-32 | The Village of Van Buren | Hancock | ||
8-32 | The Village of McComb | Hancock | ||
9-32 | Findlay College | Hancock | ||
10-32 | McComb First Presbyterian Church | Hancock | ||
11-32 | Village of Arlington | Hancock | ||
12-32 | St. John's Evangelical Lutheran Church | Hancock | ||
13-32 | Village of Arcadia | Hancock | ||
14-32 | The Ohio Oil Company-Marathon Oil Co. | Hancock | ||
15-32 | Riverside Park | Hancock | ||
16-32 | Old Mill Stream Fairgrounds | Hancock | ||
17-32 | 19th Century Freight Depot | Hancock | ||
18-32 | Rawson and the Railroads | Hancock | ||
19-32 | Indian Green | Hancock | ||
19-32 | McKinnis - Litzenberg Farmstead | Hancock | ||
20-32 | The Underground Railroad of Hancock County | Hancock | ||
21-32 | The Glass Industry of Findlay | Hancock | ||
22-32 | Mason Chapel African Methodist Episcopal Church | Hancock | ||
1-33 | Hog-Creek Marsh | Hardin | ||
2-33 | In memory of Jacob Parrott | Hardin | ||
3-33 | Chief Roundhead's Village | Hardin | ||
4-33 | Old Sandusky Trail and Shawnee Ford | Hardin | ||
5-33 | Mad River Railroad | Hardin | ||
7-33 | Scioto Marsh | Hardin | ||
8-33 | Ft. McArthur Cemetery | Hardin | ||
9-33 | Wheeler Tavern | Hardin | ||
10-33 | Kenton Hardware Company | Hardin | ||
11-33 | The Black and White Schoolhouse | Hardin | ||
12-33 | Hull's Trail | Hardin | ||
13-33 | The Hardin County Courthouse | Hardin | ||
14-33 | Ohio Northern University | Hardin | ||
15-33 | Village of McGuffey | Hardin | ||
16-33 | Ada Passenger Depot, 1887 | Hardin | ||
1-34 | George Armstrong Custer | Harrison | ||
2-34 | Historic Hopedale | Harrison | ||
3-34 | Franklin College, Alma Academy | Harrison | ||
4-34 | Mary L. Jobe Akeley | Harrison | ||
1-35 | Prairie Des Mascoutins | Henry | ||
2-35 | Draining the Great Black Swamp | Henry | ||
3-35 | Civil War Camp Latty | Henry | ||
6-35 | Riverfront Industries Powered by Canal Water | Henry | ||
1-36 | Smith Tannery | Highland | ||
2-36 | Edward Lee McClain High School | Highland | ||
3-36 | New Market | Highland | ||
4-36 | Milton Caniff | Highland | ||
5-36 | Gist Settlement (Fairfield Township) | Highland | ||
6-36 | The Lincoln School | Highland | ||
7-36 | The C. R. Patterson & Sons Company | Highland | ||
1-37 | Thomas Worthington Founder of Logan | Hocking | ||
2-37 | Lock #12 - The Sheep Pen Lock | Hocking | ||
3-37 | Salt and Hunting Trails | Hocking | ||
4-37 | Historic Haydenville | Hocking | ||
5-37 | Old Man's Cave - A Feature of Ohio's Geology | Hocking | ||
6-37 | Tessa Sweazy Webb-Founder of Ohio Poetry Day | Hocking | ||
7-37 | Nils Louis Christian Kachelmacher | Hocking | ||
1-38 | Jonas Stutzman | Holmes | ||
2-38 | Calmoutier | Holmes | ||
3-38 | Holmes County Draft Riots | Holmes | ||
2-39 | Golden Age Nursing Home Fire | Huron | ||
2-39 | Norwalk West Main Street Historic District | Huron | ||
3-39 | Wakeman Red Cap Field | Huron | ||
4-39 | Early Catholic Missionary Settlement | Huron | ||
5-39 | Henry Morrison Flagler (1830-1913) | Huron | ||
1-40 | Buckeye Furnace | Jackson | ||
2-40 | Trails | Jackson | ||
3-40 | Jefferson Furnace | Jackson | ||
4-40 | John Wesley Powell (1834-1902) | Jackson | ||
5-40 | The Scioto Salt Licks | Jackson | ||
6-40 | James Cemetery | Jackson | ||
7-40 | The Jackson County Apple Festival | Jackson | ||
1-41 | Federal Land Office | Jefferson | ||
2-41 | Steubenville's Dean Martin | Jefferson | ||
3-41 | Fort Steuben | Jefferson | ||
5-41 | Benjamin Lundy Home | Jefferson | ||
6-41 | Ohio River Lock and Dam 10 Site | Jefferson | ||
7-41 | Secretary of War Edwin M. Stanton | Jefferson | ||
8-41 | Abraham Lincoln's Visit to Steubenville | Jefferson | ||
9-41 | Giuseppe Moretti | Jefferson | ||
10-41 | Andrew Carnegie (1835-1919) | Jefferson | ||
11-41 | Society of Friends in Early Smithfield | Jefferson | ||
12-41 | William Pittenger Congressional Medal of Honor, 1863 | Jefferson | ||
1-42 | Christ Church at the Quarry | Knox | ||
2-42 | Little Indian Fields | Knox | ||
3-42 | Mary Ann Ball (Mother Bickerdyke) | Knox | ||
4-42 | Johnny Appleseed's Early Landholdings | Knox | ||
5-42 | Vallandigham's Speech, 1863 | Knox | ||
6-42 | John Crowe Ransom & The Kenyon Review | Knox | ||
7-42 | Kenyon College, Pioneer in Higher Education | Knox | ||
8-42 | Colonel Lorin Andrews "First to Fight" | Knox | ||
9-42 | Lakeholm Administration Building, Mount Vernon Nazarene University | Knox | ||
10-42 | General Daniel Harris Reynolds, C.S.A. | Knox | ||
1-43 | Indian Point Fort | Lake | ||
2-43 | James A. Garfield | Lake | ||
3-43 | Kirtland Temple | Lake | ||
4-43 | Mathews House | Lake | ||
5-43 | Fairport Harbor Lighthouse | Lake | ||
6-43 | Lake County YMCA | Lake | ||
7-43 | Hugh Mosher and the "Spirit of '76" | Lake | ||
8-43 | The Willoughby University of Lake Erie, Medical College, 1834-1847 | Lake | ||
9-43 | The Griffith Disaster | Lake | ||
10-43 | Mentor Avenue Historic District | Lake | ||
11-43 | Thomas W. Harvey (1821-1892) | Lake | ||
12-43 | The Casement House | Lake | ||
13-43 | Unionville Tavern | Lake | ||
15-43 | Daniel Carter Beard | Lake | ||
16-43 | Henry Kelsey Devereau and "The Spirit of '76" | Lake | ||
17-43 | Mentor Lagoons | Lake | ||
18-43 | Lake Shore & Michigan Southern Station | Lake | ||
19-43 | Rose Capital of The Nation | Lake | ||
20-43 | La Salle Expedition, 1669 | Lake | ||
21-43 | Mormon Community | Lake | ||
22-43 | Rabbit Run Theater | Lake | ||
23-43 | Cora Gaines Carrel | Lake | ||
24-43 | Harry Coulby | Lake | ||
25-43 | Uri Seeley House | Lake | ||
26-43 | Pleasant Valley Road Bridge | Lake | ||
27-43 | Indian Point | Lake | ||
1-44 | The Hanging Rock Iron Region | Lawrence | ||
2-44 | The Waterloo Wonders | Lawrence | ||
3-44 | Tanks Memorial Stadium | Lawrence | ||
4-44 | Macedonia Missionary Baptist Church | Lawrence | ||
5-44 | John Campbell Memorial Home | Lawrence | ||
6-44 | City of Ironton - Founded 1849 | Lawrence | ||
7-44 | Ironton-Lawrence County Memorial Day Parade | Lawrence | ||
1-45 | Hebron | Licking | ||
2-45 | Ohio Canal Ground-Breaking | Licking | ||
3-45 | Beard-Green Cemetery in the Dawes Arboretum | Licking | ||
4-45 | The Robbins Hunter Museum-Avery Downer House | Licking | ||
5-45 | Victoria Claflin-Woodhull-Martin | Licking | ||
6-45 | The History of Licking Memorial Hospital | Licking | ||
7-45 | Bank of the Alexandrian Society | Licking | ||
8-45 | Alligator Mound | Licking | ||
9-45 | The Granville Academy | Licking | ||
10-45 | Major General Charles Griffin | Licking | ||
11-45 | Major General William Starke Rosecrans | Licking | ||
12-45 | Buckeye Lake Park "The Playground of Ohio" | Licking | ||
13-45 | Buckeye Lake | Licking | ||
14-45 | John Sparks, Trail Blazer and Frontiersman | Licking | ||
15-45 | Outville | Licking | ||
16-45 | Flint Ridge | Licking | ||
17-45 | Bigelow Cemetery | Licking | ||
18-45 | A.H. Heisey Glass | Licking | ||
19-45 | Willoughby Dayton Miller, 1853- 1907 | Licking | ||
20-45 | Conine Homestead | Licking | ||
21-45 | Old Colony Burying Ground, 1805 | Licking | ||
22-45 | Early Transportation in Newark | Licking | ||
23-45 | Founding of Granville, The Licking Company | Licking | ||
24-45 | Pataskala Elementary School | Licking | ||
25-45 | An Early Center of Education | Licking | ||
26-45 | Elias Gilman House | Licking | ||
27-45 | Welsh Hills Cemetery | Licking | ||
28-45 | Licking County Sheriff's Residence & Jail | Licking | ||
1-46 | Oldest Concrete Street in America | Logan | ||
2-46 | Earl S. Sloan 1848-1923 | Logan | ||
3-46 | West Liberty | Logan | ||
4-46 | William H. West 1824-1911 | Logan | ||
5-46 | The Mills Brothers | Logan | ||
6-46 | Campbell Hill | Logan | ||
7-46 | Flatwood Schoolhouse | Logan | ||
8-46 | Sandy Beach Amusement Park | Logan | ||
9-46 | Free Servicemen's Canteen, 1942-1946 | Logan | ||
10-46 | The Honorable William Lawrence (1819-1899) | Logan | ||
11-46 | Shawnee Nation in Logan County | Logan | ||
12-46 | The Railroad in Logan County | Logan | ||
13-46 | General Robert Patterson Kennedy | Logan | ||
14-46 | Ebenezer Zane Cabin | Logan | ||
1-47 | Birthplace of Easter Seal Society | Lorain | ||
2-47 | 103rd Ohio Volunteer Infantry | Lorain | ||
3-47 | King Solomon Lodge No. 56 Free and Accepted Masons | Lorain | ||
4-47 | Founding of Lorain, Ohio | Lorain | ||
5-47 | Myron T. Herrick (1854-1929) | Lorain | ||
6-47 | Norton S. Townshend, M.D. (1815-1895) | Lorain | ||
7-47 | John Mercer Langston | Lorain | ||
8-47 | The Lorain Tornado, 1924 | Lorain | ||
9-47 | The Burrell-King House | Lorain | ||
10-47 | Helen Steiner Rice | Lorain | ||
12-47 | Jay Terrell and his "Terrible Fish" | Lorain | ||
13-47 | Oberlin College and Community-Founded in 1833 | Lorain | ||
14-47 | Sandstone Center of the World | Lorain | ||
15-47 | Burrell Homestead | Lorain | ||
16-47 | Monteith Hall | Lorain | ||
17-47 | Columbia Township | Lorain | ||
18-47 | Lorain County Community College | Lorain | ||
20-47 | Shipbuilding--Lorain's First Industry | Lorain | ||
21-47 | Charles M. Hall and Frank F. Jewett | Lorain | ||
22-47 | Admiral Ernest J. King | Lorain | ||
23-47 | Westwood Cemetery | Lorain | ||
24-47 | Great Kipton Train Wreck | Lorain | ||
25-47 | Lorain Station 100 | Lorain | ||
26-47 | Downtown Oberlin Historic District | Lorain | ||
27-47 | Willard Van Orman Quine | Lorain | ||
28-47 | Peter J. Miller House | Lorain | ||
29-47 | Tragedy at 5th Street and Middle Avenue | Lorain | ||
1-48 | Presque Isle | Lucas | ||
2-48 | House of Four Pillars | Lucas | ||
3-48 | The Old Plantation | Lucas | ||
4-48 | First Presbyterian Church | Lucas | ||
5-48 | Wolcott House | Lucas | ||
6-48 | Vistula Historic District | Lucas | ||
7-48 | Toledo | Lucas | ||
8-48 | The Oliver House | Lucas | ||
9-48 | Erie and Kalamazoo Railroad | Lucas | ||
10-48 | Port Lawrence | Lucas | ||
11-48 | The Toledo Zoo | Lucas | ||
12-48 | The Toledo Zoo | Lucas | ||
13-48 | Toledo Museum of Art | Lucas | ||
14-48 | Toledo's First High School | Lucas | ||
15-48 | East Toledo | Lucas | ||
16-48 | Birmingham - Ironville | Lucas | ||
17-48 | The Glass Capital | Lucas | ||
18-48 | Toledo's Park System | Lucas | ||
19-48 | The Blade | Lucas | ||
20-48 | Toledo's Canals | Lucas | ||
21-48 | Lucas County | Lucas | ||
22-48 | First Congregational Church | Lucas | ||
24-48 | Medical College of Ohio | Lucas | ||
25-48 | Toledo's First Hospital | Lucas | ||
26-48 | Canal Terminus | Lucas | ||
27-48 | The University of Toledo | Lucas | ||
28-48 | The University of Toledo | Lucas | ||
29-48 | Original Site of Toledo's Oldest Black Institution | Lucas | ||
30-48 | Northern Light Lodge No. 40 Free and Accepted Masons | Lucas | ||
31-48 | Miami & Erie Canal | Lucas | ||
32-48 | Erie and Kalamazoo Railroad | Lucas | ||
33-48 | The Old Territorial Road | Lucas | ||
34-48 | The Polish Community in Toledo | Lucas | ||
35-48 | Ohio Electric Railroad Bridge | Lucas | ||
36-48 | Engine House Number One | Lucas | ||
37-48 | Historic Woodlawn Cemetery | Lucas | ||
38-48 | The Oak Openings Regions | Lucas | ||
39-48 | Electric Auto-Lite Strike of 1934 | Lucas | ||
40-48 | John Pray - Founder of Waterville, Ohio | Lucas | ||
41-48 | Art Tatum | Lucas | ||
42-48 | Hines Farm Blues Club | Lucas | ||
43-48 | Hindu Temple and Heritage Hall | Lucas | ||
44-48 | Salem Lutheran Church | Lucas | ||
45-48 | Dempsey-Willard Fight "The Fight of the Century" | Lucas | ||
46-48 | Battle of Fallen Timbers | Lucas | ||
47-48 | Moses Fleetwood Walker | Lucas | ||
48-48 | St. Anthony Church | Lucas | ||
49-48 | Browning Masonic Community | Lucas | ||
50-48 | Peter Navarre 1790-1874 | Lucas | ||
51-48 | Ohio's Last Ottawas | Lucas | ||
52-48 | Lucas County Children's Home | Lucas | ||
53-48 | Mercy Hospital of Toledo | Lucas | ||
54-48 | Toledo and Western Railway Company | Lucas | ||
55-48 | The Harroun Family Barn | Lucas | ||
56-48 | The Toledo State Hospital Old Cemetery, 1888-1922 | Lucas | ||
57-48 | The Toledo State Hospital New Cemetery, 1922-1973 | Lucas | ||
58-48 | Roger T. Durbin, 1920-2000 | Lucas | ||
59-48 | Birthplace of Alexander Drabik | Lucas | ||
60-48 | First Charerted Girl Scout Council in the United States | Lucas | ||
61-48 | The 1894 King-Quale Elevator Fire | Lucas | ||
62-48 | Centennial Terrace and Quarry | Lucas | ||
63-48 | 41st Regiment of Foot - War Of 1812 | Lucas | ||
64-48 | Wakeman Hall | Lucas | ||
1-49 | Jonathan Alder, First White Settler in Madison County (1773-1849) | Madison | ||
2-49 | New Hampton and Ludlow's Road | Madison | ||
1-50 | Judge Turhand Kirtland | Mahoning | ||
2-50 | Ervin George Bailey | Mahoning | ||
3-50 | Maple-Dell Built 1848 | Mahoning | ||
4-50 | Forest Glen Estates Historic District | Mahoning | ||
5-50 | IOOF Canfield Lodge | Mahoning | ||
6-50 | St. James Episcopal Church | Mahoning | ||
7-50 | Friends Burying Grounds, 1807-1843 | Mahoning | ||
8-50 | Lot 17, Friends Burying Grounds | Mahoning | ||
9-50 | Hopewell Furnace | Mahoning | ||
10-50 | Warner Brothers | Mahoning | ||
11-50 | Pioneer Pavilion | Mahoning | ||
12-50 | Southern Park Stables | Mahoning | ||
13-50 | Old Mahoning County Courthouse | Mahoning | ||
14-50 | Zion Lutheran and Reformed Churchyard | Mahoning | ||
15-50 | The Little Steel Strike of 1937 | Mahoning | ||
16-50 | Oscar D. Boggess Homestead | Mahoning | ||
17-50 | Poland Academy and Poland Seminary | Mahoning | ||
18-50 | Newport Village Historic District | Mahoning | ||
19-50 | Canfield Congregational Church | Mahoning | ||
20-50 | Canfield War Vet Museum | Mahoning | ||
21-50 | Canfield Green | Mahoning | ||
22-50 | Canfield Christian Church | Mahoning | ||
23-50 | Canfield WPA Memorial Building | Mahoning | ||
24-50 | The Mahoning Dispatch Building | Mahoning | ||
25-50 | Canfield Township Hall | Mahoning | ||
26-50 | St. Augustine Episcopal Chapel | Mahoning | ||
27-50 | The Old Stone Tavern | Mahoning | ||
28-50 | Canfield Cemetery | Mahoning | ||
29-50 | Canfield Fair | Mahoning | ||
30-50 | Dean Hill Cemetery and Disciple Church Site | Mahoning | ||
31-50 | Elisha Whittlesey | Mahoning | ||
32-50 | Crandall Park-Fifth Avenue Historic District | Mahoning | ||
33-50 | Harry Burt and Good Humor | Mahoning | ||
34-50 | St. Elizabeth Hospital | Mahoning | ||
35-50 | President William McKinley Boyhood Home | Mahoning | ||
40-50 | The Village Green and Graveyard | Mahoning | ||
1-51 | Home of Warren G. Harding | Marion | ||
2-51 | Boyhood Home of Warren G. Harding | Marion | ||
3-51 | Jacob's Well | Marion | ||
4-51 | Claridon Prairie | Marion | ||
5-51 | Norman Mattoon Thomas | Marion | ||
6-51 | Marion County Courthouse | Marion | ||
7-51 | Home of the Oorang Indians, NFL's Most Colorful Franchise | Marion | ||
8-51 | The "Old Blockhouse" Site | Marion | ||
9-51 | World War II Displacement | Marion | ||
10-51 | Harrison Military Road, War of 1812 | Marion | ||
12-51 | The Marion Engineer Depot | Marion | ||
13-51 | Marion Steam Shovel | Marion | ||
14-51 | Camp Marion, World War II Prisoners of War, 1944-1946 | Marion | ||
15-51 | Scioto Ordnance Plant Site | Marion | ||
1-52 | The Giants of Seville | Medina | ||
2-52 | Judge Samuel Hinckley 1757-1840 | Medina | ||
3-52 | Skypark | Medina | ||
4-52 | Heritage Farm | Medina | ||
5-52 | Elm Farm Dairy | Medina | ||
6-52 | Liverpool Township | Medina | ||
7-52 | Weymouth School | Medina | ||
1-53 | First Ohio Invasion | Meigs | ||
2-53 | Captain Joseph C. McElroy | Meigs | ||
4-53 | Middleport Medal of Honor Recipients | Meigs | ||
5-53 | Morgan's Raid Route | Meigs | ||
6-53 | Morgan's Raid Route | Meigs | ||
7-53 | Morgan's Raid Route The Bridge at Leading Creek | Meigs | ||
8-53 | Morgan's Raid Route The "continued fight" near Pomeroy | Meigs | ||
9-53 | Morgan's Raid Route The Deaths of Hysell and Hudson | Meigs | ||
10-53 | Brewster Higley VI (1823-1911) | Meigs | ||
11-53 | Morgans Raid Route-Skirmish at Bashan Church | Meigs | ||
12-53 | Morgan's Raid Route Pursuers converge on Pomeroy | Meigs | ||
13-53 | General James V. Hartinger | Meigs | ||
14-53 | George Sumner Huntington | Meigs | ||
15-53 | Birthplace of Ambrose Bierce | Meigs | ||
16-53 | The Ohio River | Meigs | ||
17-53 | Village of Pomeroy | Meigs | ||
18-53 | Meigs County Fairgrounds | Meigs | ||
19-53 | James Edwin Campbell | Meigs | ||
20-53 | Major John B. Downing | Meigs | ||
21-53 | Rear Admiral William W. Outerbridge | Meigs | ||
1-54 | The Cranberry Prairie | Mercer | ||
2-54 | Maria Stein Convent and Relic Chapel | Mercer | ||
3-54 | The Riley Home | Mercer | ||
4-54 | St. Clair's Defeat, 1791 | Mercer | ||
1-55 | 1804 Quaker Meetinghouse | Miami | ||
2-55 | The Old National Road | Miami | ||
3-55 | John Johnston | Miami | ||
4-55 | Piqua's Early African-American Heritage | Miami | ||
5-55 | Lock Nine | Miami | ||
6-55 | Battle of Pickawillany, 1752 | Miami | ||
7-55 | WACO Aircraft Company (Weaver Aircraft Company) | Miami | ||
8-55 | Bradford Fire of 1920 | Miami | ||
9-55 | Rural Electrification | Miami | ||
10-55 | Rural Electrification | Miami | ||
11-55 | Piqua's Vietnam Home Front | Miami | ||
12-55 | USAF Pararescue Memorial Parkway | Miami | ||
13-55 | Junior Girls Canteen, 1943-1946 | Miami | ||
14-55 | Forest Hill Union Cemetery | Miami | ||
15-55 | Overfield Tavern | Miami | ||
16-55 | Thomas Cemetery | Miami | ||
17-55 | Brown Township School District #6 (Allen's School) | Miami | ||
18-55 | J. Scott Garbry | Miami | ||
19-55 | Eldean Covered Bridge | Miami | ||
20-55 | Hanktown | Miami | ||
21-55 | Pennsylvania Railroad "BF" Tower | Miami | ||
22-55 | 1804 Iddings Log House | Miami | ||
23-55 | Brigadier General John Webb | Miami | ||
24-55 | Miami and Erie Canal Lock 15 | Miami | ||
25-55 | Michael Ingle | Miami | ||
26-55 | Elizabeth Township | Miami | ||
27-55 | The Village of Huntersville | Miami | ||
28-55 | Randolph Settlement | Miami | ||
29-55 | Johnston Barn | Miami | ||
30-55 | Phoneton | Miami | ||
31-55 | Charles Furnas, 1880-1941 | Miami | ||
32-55 | William Moore McCulloch | Miami | ||
1-56 | Beallsville/Monroe County Honors Vietnam War Casualities | Monroe | ||
2-56 | Frederick Kindelberger Stone House and Barn | Monroe | ||
3-56 | Sardis Historic Town Pump | Monroe | ||
4-56 | Sad Sam Jones, 1892-1966 | Monroe | ||
5-56 | Bent, Zigzag, and Crooked The Bellaire, Zanesville, and Cincinnati Railroad | Monroe | ||
6-56 | Fly Landing of the Sistersville Ferry | Monroe | ||
1-57 | Germantown Covered Bridge | Montgomery | ||
2-57 | Mad River Road | Montgomery | ||
3-57 | The Birth of Aviation | Montgomery | ||
4-57 | Charles F. Kettering | Montgomery | ||
5-57 | Erma Bombeck | Montgomery | ||
6-57 | Watervliet Shaker Community | Montgomery | ||
7-57 | Wright Field | Montgomery | ||
8-57 | Paul Laurence Dunbar | Montgomery | ||
9-57 | Site of First Game in the NFL | Montgomery | ||
10-57 | The Village of Tadmor | Montgomery | ||
11-57 | Brigadier General Edmund Munger | Montgomery | ||
12-57 | Dayton Masonic Temple | Montgomery | ||
13-57 | Woody's Market | Montgomery | ||
14-57 | Wayman Chapel African Methodist Episcopal Church | Montgomery | ||
15-57 | Winter Zellar (Zero) Swartsel, The Bottle Farm | Montgomery | ||
16-57 | Natalie Clifford Barney | Montgomery | ||
17-57 | The Wright Seaplane Base | Montgomery | ||
18-57 | Lewis & Elizabeth Kemp Homestead | Montgomery | ||
19-57 | Heritage Village | Montgomery | ||
1-58 | Morgan County Dungeon | Morgan | ||
2-58 | Brick Church and Cemetery | Morgan | ||
3-58 | Two River Towns: McConnelsville and Malta | Morgan | ||
4-58 | Morgan's Raid | Morgan | ||
5-58 | Two Riverboat Pilots | Morgan | ||
6-58 | Lelia Morris & Trinity Methodist Episcopal Church | Morgan | ||
7-58 | The Stockport Mill | Morgan | ||
8-58 | Howard Chandler Christy (1872-1952) | Morgan | ||
9-58 | Morgan County | Morgan | ||
10-58 | Miner's Memorial Park | Morgan | ||
11-58 | Big Bottom Massacre | Morgan | ||
12-58 | Frances Dana Gage | Morgan | ||
13-58 | First McConnelsville Christmas Tree | Morgan | ||
14-58 | Evelyn True Button House | Morgan | ||
15-58 | Quaker Meeting House | Morgan | ||
16-58 | First Presbyterian Church | Morgan | ||
17-58 | Rock Hollow School | Morgan | ||
18-58 | Maple Grove Farm | Morgan | ||
19-58 | Underground Railroad | Morgan | ||
20-58 | General Otho French Strahl, CSA | Morgan | ||
1-59 | Warren Gamaliel Harding | Morrow | ||
2-59 | Ohio Central College (formerly Iberia College) | Morrow | ||
3-59 | Pagetown | Morrow | ||
4-59 | Dawn Powell | Morrow | ||
4-59 | Harding Birthplace | Morrow | ||
1-60 | Salt Creek Bridge | Muskingum | ||
2-60 | S-Bridge | Muskingum | ||
3-60 | Y-Bridge | Muskingum | ||
6-60 | Lodge of Amity No. 5 Free and Accepted Masons | Muskingum | ||
7-60 | Second Capital of Ohio | Muskingum | ||
8-60 | The Muskingum River Flows North | Muskingum | ||
9-60 | The Muskingum River Locks | Muskingum | ||
10-60 | Birthplace of Thomas A. Hendricks | Muskingum | ||
11-60 | The Stone Academy | Muskingum | ||
12-60 | Zane's Trace | Muskingum | ||
13-60 | Zane Grey "Father of the Western Novel" | Muskingum | ||
14-60 | Architect Cass Gilbert | Muskingum | ||
15-60 | First Traffic Fatality in Ohio | Muskingum | ||
16-60 | Roseville Pottery Company 1890-1954 Linden Avenue Plant | Muskingum | ||
17-60 | The Lett Settlement | Muskingum | ||
18-60 | Anti-Slavery Tensions in Muskingum County | Muskingum | ||
1-61 | Thorla-Mckee Well | Noble | ||
2-61 | Crash of the USS Shenandoah, September 3, 1925 | Noble | ||
1-62 | First Battle Site | Ottawa | ||
2-62 | Johnson's Island | Ottawa | ||
3-62 | Erie Proving Ground | Ottawa | ||
4-62 | Camp Perry | Ottawa | ||
5-62 | First Ship-To-Shore Radio Broadcast | Ottawa | ||
6-62 | The Keeper's House | Ottawa | ||
7-62 | Israel Harrington and Elmore | Ottawa | ||
8-62 | Gibraltar Island | Ottawa | ||
9-62 | South Bass Island Light | Ottawa | ||
10-62 | Ottawa County Courthouse | Ottawa | ||
11-62 | Lake Erie - A Feature of Ohio's Water Resources | Ottawa | ||
12-62 | Magee Marsh Wildlife Area - A Feature of the Great Black Swamp | Ottawa | ||
13-62 | Joseph De Rivera St. Jurgo, 1813-1889 | Ottawa | ||
14-62 | Jay Cooke Mansion | Ottawa | ||
15-62 | Lakeside - "The Chautauqua of Lake Erie" | Ottawa | ||
16-62 | World's Shortest Airline | Ottawa | ||
1-63 | Paulding County | Paulding | ||
2-63 | Paulding County Carnegie Library | Paulding | ||
3-63 | Antwerp and Carryall Township | Paulding | ||
4-63 | Miami-Erie and Wabash-Erie Canals Junction, Ohio | Paulding | ||
1-64 | The Sheridan Monument | Perry | ||
2-64 | A Seed of Catholic Education in Ohio | Perry | ||
3-64 | Milligan - Ohio's Icebox | Perry | ||
4-64 | Mariah Storts Allen | Perry | ||
5-64 | First Catholic Church in Ohio | Perry | ||
6-64 | First Lutheran Synod | Perry | ||
7-64 | General Philip Henry Sheridan | Perry | ||
8-64 | Zion Reformed Church | Perry | ||
9-64 | Robinson's Cave | Perry | ||
10-64 | Jacob Miller's Tavern | Perry | ||
11-64 | Rendville, Breaking the Color Barrier | Perry | ||
1-65 | Zieger House | Pickaway | ||
2-65 | The Deercreek Frontier | Pickaway | ||
3-65 | Prehistoric Circular Earthworks | Pickaway | ||
5-65 | Camp Circleville-90th Ohio Volunteer Infantry | Pickaway | ||
6-65 | Treaty of Camp Charlotte | Pickaway | ||
7-65 | Grenadier Squaw Village | Pickaway | ||
8-65 | Political Meeting at Second Baptist Church | Pickaway | ||
9-65 | Caleb Atwater | Pickaway | ||
10-65 | Chief Logan | Pickaway | ||
11-65 | Major General William Sooy Smith | Pickaway | ||
1-66 | Canal Park | Pike | ||
2-66 | Pike County Court House | Pike | ||
3-66 | The Emmitt House | Pike | ||
5-66 | German Evangelical Church | Pike | ||
6-66 | Ohio and Erie Canal | Pike | ||
7-66 | PP African American Settlement | Pike | ||
1-67 | Silver Creek Cheese Factory | Portage | ||
2-67 | The Chillicothe Turnpike | Portage | ||
3-67 | Benjamin Tappan Jr. (1773-1857) | Portage | ||
4-67 | Ephraim Root | Portage | ||
4-67 | Old Stagecoach Inn | Portage | ||
5-67 | Hart Crane, American Poet | Portage | ||
6-67 | Hiram College, Western Reserve Eclectic Institute, 1850 | Portage | ||
7-67 | Oliver and Rosetta Snow | Portage | ||
8-67 | Kent State University : May 4, 1970 | Portage | ||
9-67 | Mogadore | Portage | ||
10-67 | Mantua Center Historic District | Portage | ||
11-67 | Maple Industry in Garrettsville, Ohio | Portage | ||
12-67 | The Church in Aurora | Portage | ||
13-67 | Atwater Coal Company Mine Disaster | Portage | ||
14-67 | Creepy Karpis and The Last Great Train Heist | Portage | ||
1-68 | Roberts Bridge | Preble | ||
2-68 | Site of Fort St. Clair | Preble | ||
3-68 | Bunker Hill House | Preble | ||
5-68 | The Union School 1893-2004 | Preble | ||
6-68 | William Bruce (1762-1830) | Preble | ||
7-68 | Historic Hopewell | Preble | ||
8-68 | Preble County Courthouse | Preble | ||
9-68 | VAN AUSDAL-DONOHOE HOUSE | Preble | ||
1-69 | Columbus Grove Municipal Pool | Putnam | ||
2-69 | Artist Emerson Burkhart | Putnam | ||
3-69 | Native Americans in Ottawa | Putnam | ||
4-69 | Frances Rappaport Horwich | Putnam | ||
5-69 | The Miller City Wildcats | Putnam | ||
1-70 | First Religious Service | Richland | ||
2-70 | General James Hedges | Richland | ||
3-70 | Johnny Appleseed's Run for Reinforcements | Richland | ||
4-70 | The Ohio State Reformatory | Richland | ||
5-70 | Hemlock Falls | Richland | ||
6-70 | John Sherman, 1823-1900 | Richland | ||
8-70 | Louis Bromfield | Richland | ||
9-70 | Johnny Appleseed's Town Lot | Richland | ||
1-71 | The Red Brick Schoolhouse | Ross | ||
2-71 | Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of Ohio | Ross | ||
3-71 | Site of Ohio's First Statehouse | Ross | ||
4-71 | Salem Academy | Ross | ||
5-71 | The Chillicothe Gazette | Ross | ||
6-71 | Birthplace of Lucy Ware Webb Hayes | Ross | ||
7-71 | Camp Sherman | Ross | ||
8-71 | Camp Bull | Ross | ||
8-71 | The "Statehood Riots" | Ross | ||
9-71 | Burton Egbert Stevenson | Ross | ||
10-71 | Abrams' Big House | Ross | ||
11-71 | Banking Crisis of 1819 | Ross | ||
12-71 | Southern School | Ross | ||
13-71 | Dard Hunter | Ross | ||
14-71 | Concord Presbyterian Church | Ross | ||
15-71 | The Great Seal of the State of Ohio | Ross | ||
16-71 | The First Presbyterian Church | Ross | ||
1-72 | Fort Stephenson | Sandusky | ||
2-72 | Sandusky County Fairgrounds | Sandusky | ||
3-72 | McPherson Cemetery | Sandusky | ||
4-72 | Sherwood Anderson | Sandusky | ||
5-72 | Bishop John Seybert | Sandusky | ||
6-72 | Maumee and Western Reserve Turnpike | Sandusky | ||
7-72 | Seneca Indian Reservation at Green Springs | Sandusky | ||
8-72 | Spiegel Grove | Sandusky | ||
9-72 | General James Birdseye McPherson | Sandusky | ||
1-73 | Otway Bridge | Scioto | ||
2-73 | Sciotoville Bridge | Scioto | ||
3-73 | Boyhood Home of Wesley Branch Rickey, Baseball Pioneer, Innovator, Executive | Scioto | ||
4-73 | Boyhood Home of Roy Rogers | Scioto | ||
5-73 | The Honorable Vern Riffe (1925-1997) | Scioto | ||
6-73 | Lucasville Cemetery | Scioto | ||
7-73 | Spartan Municipal Stadium | Scioto | ||
8-73 | Portsmouth and The Ohio River | Scioto | ||
1-74 | Risdon Square | Seneca | ||
2-74 | Fort Seneca | Seneca | ||
3-74 | Camp Ball | Seneca | ||
4-74 | Early Electric Illumination, 1884 | Seneca | ||
5-74 | Fostoria, Ohio - Home of Fostoria Glass | Seneca | ||
6-74 | Mad River and Lake Erie Railroad | Seneca | ||
7-74 | New Riegel Parish and Convent | Seneca | ||
8-74 | Camp Noble - The Buckeye Vanguard | Seneca | ||
9-74 | Mercy Hospital of Tiffin | Seneca | ||
10-74 | State's First Female Lawyers | Seneca | ||
1-75 | Peoples Federal Savings and Loan Association | Shelby | ||
2-75 | The Shelby County Courthouse | Shelby | ||
3-75 | Lois Lenski | Shelby | ||
4-75 | Wenger One Room School Dinsmore District #4 | Shelby | ||
1-76 | Ohio and Erie Canal | Stark | ||
2-76 | Nobles Pond (33ST357) | Stark | ||
3-76 | Constitution Day | Stark | ||
4-76 | Magnolia Cemetery | Stark | ||
5-76 | Sandy Valley Cemetery | Stark | ||
6-76 | The McKinley National Memorial | Stark | ||
7-76 | Clearview Golf Club, 1946 | Stark | ||
8-76 | The Cradle of Professional Football | Stark | ||
9-76 | Hoover Historical Center | Stark | ||
10-76 | Deer Creek Quaker Cemetery | Stark | ||
11-76 | Lexington Quaker Cemetery | Stark | ||
12-76 | Inventor Henry Timken | Stark | ||
13-76 | Lillian Gish (1893-1993) & Dorothy Gish (1898-1968) | Stark | ||
14-76 | Marlborough Quaker Burying Grounds & Meeting House | Stark | ||
16-76 | Football Pioneer Paul E. Brown | Stark | ||
17-76 | Robert Pinn | Stark | ||
18-76 | William McKinley | Stark | ||
19-76 | The Little Steel Strike of 1937 | Stark | ||
20-76 | Alliance-Birthplace of Ohio's State Flower - The Scarlet Carnation | Stark | ||
21-76 | Private William R. Richardson Burial Site of Congressional Medal of Honor Recipient | Stark | ||
22-76 | Mabel Hartzell | Stark | ||
23-76 | The Sultanta Tragedy | Stark | ||
1-77 | Portage Path | Summit | ||
2-77 | First Congregational Church | Summit | ||
3-77 | First Congregational Church | Summit | ||
4-77 | Early Synthetic Soda Ash Plant | Summit | ||
5-77 | Main Gatehouse of Ohio C. Barber's Anna Dean Farm | Summit | ||
6-77 | Site of Sojourner Truth's Speech on Women's Rights | Summit | ||
7-77 | Middlebury Lodge No. 34 F. & A.M. | Summit | ||
8-77 | Grace School | Summit | ||
9-77 | Old Town Hall and Academy | Summit | ||
10-77 | Anna Dean Farm | Summit | ||
11-77 | Wesley Temple African Methodist Episcopal Zion Church | Summit | ||
12-77 | Johnson's Corners | Summit | ||
13-77 | Locust Grove Cemetery Vault | Summit | ||
14-77 | Colt Barn - Anna Dean Farm | Summit | ||
15-77 | The Pennsylvania and Ohio Canal | Summit | ||
16-77 | PPG Industries in Barberton, 1900-2000 | Summit | ||
17-77 | Howard Street District | Summit | ||
18-77 | Ghent Woolen Mill | Summit | ||
19-77 | Stan Hywet Hall | Summit | ||
20-77 | Silver Lake | Summit | ||
21-77 | Western Reserve College and Academy | Summit | ||
22-77 | The Mustill Site | Summit | ||
23-77 | Franklin Augustus "F.A." Seiberling and the Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company | Summit | ||
24-77 | Astronaut Judith Resnik | Summit | ||
26-77 | Hall Park Allotment Historic District | Summit | ||
27-77 | Sikh Gurdwara | Summit | ||
28-77 | The Soap Box Derby | Summit | ||
29-77 | Airdock | Summit | ||
30-77 | Karl Arnstein | Summit | ||
31-77 | First Congregational Church of Hudson | Summit | ||
32-77 | 1936 Akron Rubber Strike | Summit | ||
33-77 | Slovenian Independent Society Home | Summit | ||
35-77 | Coventry Township | Summit | ||
36-77 | Glendale Steps | Summit | ||
37-77 | Treaty of Fort McIntosh Boundary Line | Summit | ||
38-77 | Elm Court Arthur Hudson Marks (1874-1939) | Summit | ||
39-77 | Gustave H. Grimm | Summit | ||
40-77 | The Gate Lodge, Stan Hywet Hall & Gardens | Summit | ||
41-77 | Middlebury Cemetery | Summit | ||
42-77 | High Bridge Glens | Summit | ||
43-77 | Boston Township Hall | Summit | ||
44-77 | Shaw Cemetery | Summit | ||
45-77 | Hale, Hammond, Cranz Homesteads | Summit | ||
1-78 | Perkins House | Trumbull | ||
2-78 | First Presbyterian Church | Trumbull | ||
3-78 | Old Erie Lodge No. 3 Free and Accepted Masons | Trumbull | ||
4-78 | John Stark Edwards House | Trumbull | ||
5-78 | Trumbull Red Cross Chapter House | Trumbull | ||
6-78 | James Heaton - Founder of Niles | Trumbull | ||
7-78 | Kinsman House | Trumbull | ||
8-78 | Mary Ann Campana | Trumbull | ||
9-78 | Mahoning Lodge #29, IOOF | Trumbull | ||
10-78 | Kinsman | Trumbull | ||
11-78 | Newton Falls Covered Bridge | Trumbull | ||
12-78 | Darrow Octagon House | Trumbull | ||
13-78 | Settled by Alexander and Sarah Sutherland | Trumbull | ||
14-78 | Gustavus Center Historic District | Trumbull | ||
15-78 | Harriet Taylor Upton | Trumbull | ||
16-78 | Howland Springs | Trumbull | ||
17-78 | William McKinley Birthplace | Trumbull | ||
18-78 | Kenneth Patchen American Poet, 1911-1972 | Trumbull | ||
19-78 | The Barnhisel House | Trumbull | ||
20-78 | Brookfield Township | Trumbull | ||
21-78 | Ohio's First Civil War Monument | Trumbull | ||
22-78 | Phebe Temperance Sutliff | Trumbull | ||
23-78 | Casterline Cemetery | Trumbull | ||
24-78 | Fowler Township | Trumbull | ||
25-78 | Camp Hutchins-Warren's Civil War Training Camp | Trumbull | ||
26-78 | Pennsylvania & Ohio Canal 1839-1872 | Trumbull | ||
29-78 | Southington Township Centralized School and Monument Park | Trumbull | ||
31-78 | Bristol Public Library, 1912 | Trumbull | ||
1-79 | The New Schoenbrunn Mission | Tuscarawas | ||
2-79 | The Salem Mission | Tuscarawas | ||
3-79 | The History of Tuscarawas County Courthouses | Tuscarawas | ||
4-79 | Treaty of Greene Ville | Tuscarawas | ||
5-79 | The Ohio-Erie Canal 1825-1913 | Tuscarawas | ||
6-79 | The Ohio-Erie Canal 1825-1913 | Tuscarawas | ||
7-79 | The Bouquet Expedition -Camp 14 | Tuscarawas | ||
8-79 | Dennison Yard and Shops | Tuscarawas | ||
9-79 | Zoar Town Hall | Tuscarawas | ||
10-79 | Zoarville Station/Fink Through Truss Bridge | Tuscarawas | ||
11-79 | Bouquet's Trail, 1764 | Tuscarawas | ||
12-79 | Upper Trenton Lock | Tuscarawas | ||
13-79 | Ohio and Erie Canal | Tuscarawas | ||
14-79 | Uhrich's Mill 1806 | Tuscarawas | ||
15-79 | Gnadenhutten | Tuscarawas | ||
16-79 | Schoenbrunn Schoolhouse 1772 | Tuscarawas | ||
17-79 | Dennison High School | Tuscarawas | ||
18-79 | Zoar Cemetery | Tuscarawas | ||
19-79 | Cy Young | Tuscarawas | ||
19-79 | Zoar Garden | Tuscarawas | ||
20-79 | Jeremiah E. Reeves | Tuscarawas | ||
21-79 | Dennison Railway Chapel | Tuscarawas | ||
22-79 | Zoar Meeting House | Tuscarawas | ||
23-79 | Camp Meigs | Tuscarawas | ||
1-80 | Magnetic Springs | Union | ||
2-80 | Amrine Settlement | Union | ||
3-80 | Richwood Opera House and Town Hall | Union | ||
4-80 | Major General Robert Sprague Beightler | Union | ||
5-80 | Pottersburg Bridge | Union | ||
6-80 | Charles Warren Fairbanks Birthplace | Union | ||
7-80 | Cyprian Lee House | Union | ||
8-80 | New California Church | Union | ||
9-80 | Spain Creek Covered Bridge | Union | ||
10-80 | Union Township Civil War Monument | Union | ||
11-80 | Greeneville Treaty Line | Union | ||
12-80 | Bigelow Bridge, Ax Handle Rd | Union | ||
13-80 | Company E, 30th Ohio Volunteer Infantry | Union | ||
14-80 | Culbertson Covered Bridge | Union | ||
15-80 | War of 1812 Blockhouse | Union | ||
16-80 | Bridgeport Iron Bridge | Union | ||
17-80 | Jerome Township Soldier's Monument | Union | ||
18-80 | St. John's Evangelical Lutheran Church and School | Union | ||
19-80 | Union County, Ohio | Union | ||
22-80 | American Legion Memorial Park | Union | ||
1-81 | Hoghe Road Bridge | Van Wert | ||
2-81 | Killing Spree Ends Here in 1948 | Van Wert | ||
3-81 | Anthony Wayne's March Across Van Wert County | Van Wert | ||
4-81 | The Brumback Library | Van Wert | ||
5-81 | Leslie C. Peltier | Van Wert | ||
6-81 | Here Lies Robert Nesbitt | Van Wert | ||
1-82 | Hope Furnace | Vinton | ||
3-82 | Morgan's Raid in Vinton County | Vinton | ||
1-83 | Justice John McLean 1785-1861 | Warren | ||
2-83 | Union Village (1805-1912) | Warren | ||
3-83 | Thomas Corwin (1794-1865) | Warren | ||
4-83 | John Evans House | Warren | ||
5-83 | Blaw-Knox Antenna | Warren | ||
6-83 | Spring Valley Wildlife Area - A Feature of Ohio's Wetlands | Warren | ||
7-83 | The Old Log Post Office | Warren | ||
8-83 | Jonathan Wright Homestead | Warren | ||
9-83 | The Civilian Conservation Corps | Warren | ||
10-83 | Harveysburg | Warren | ||
11-83 | Lewis Davis Campbell | Warren | ||
12-83 | Franklin in the Civil War | Warren | ||
13-83 | The Mackinaw Historic District | Warren | ||
14-83 | Jeremiah Morrow's Barn | Warren | ||
15-83 | General Charles Clark, Confederate States of America | Warren | ||
1-84 | The American Union Lodge No. 1 Free & Accepted Masons | Washington | ||
2-84 | The Devola Lock | Washington | ||
3-84 | The "Buckeye Belle" Explosion | Washington | ||
4-84 | Water Power on the Muskingum River | Washington | ||
5-84 | Covered Bridges on the Muskingum River | Washington | ||
6-84 | Bathsheba Rouse | Washington | ||
7-84 | C. William O'Neill | Washington | ||
7-84 | Devol's Floating Mill | Washington | ||
8-84 | Round Bottom Schoolhouse | Washington | ||
9-84 | Putnam Family Library/Belpre Farmers' Library | Washington | ||
10-84 | Captain Gordon C. Greene | Washington | ||
11-84 | The Northwest Ordinance, 1787 | Washington | ||
12-84 | Ohio National Guard Armory | Washington | ||
13-84 | Muskingum Academy, 1797 - Birth of Higher Education in Ohio | Washington | ||
14-84 | Lewis and Clark Expedition | Washington | ||
15-84 | Early Ohio Artists | Washington | ||
16-84 | Shipbuilding, Commodore Abraham Whipple | Washington | ||
17-84 | Belpre and The Ohio River | Washington | ||
18-84 | Ephraim Cutler | Washington | ||
19-84 | The Towboat W.P. Snyder Jr. | Washington | ||
20-84 | Muskingtum River Underground Railroad | Washington | ||
21-84 | Frances Dana Gage | Washington | ||
22-84 | Underground Railroad Crossings | Washington | ||
1-85 | West Salem City Hall | Wayne | ||
2-85 | Historic John Mishler Weaving Mill | Wayne | ||
3-85 | Ohio Agricultural Experiment Station | Wayne | ||
4-85 | Frederick Rice | Wayne | ||
5-85 | Harvey Howard House | Wayne | ||
1-86 | Nettle Lake Mound Group | Williams | ||
2-86 | Paul Allman Siple | Williams | ||
3-86 | Bryan's Air Mail Field | Williams | ||
4-86 | Rail Speed Record | Williams | ||
5-86 | Stryker's Railroad Heritage | Williams | ||
6-86 | Cedar Hill Farm | Williams | ||
7-86 | Richard E. Schreder 1815-2002 | Williams | ||
8-86 | Casimir Pulaski: Father of American Cavalry | Williams | ||
1-87 | In Memory of Lieutenant Wilson W. Brown | Wood | ||
2-87 | First Seventh-Day Adventist Church | Wood | ||
3-87 | Old Wood County Jail | Wood | ||
4-87 | Providence Historical District | Wood | ||
5-87 | The Howard Cemetery | Wood | ||
6-87 | Grand Rapids | Wood | ||
7-87 | Army Lodge No. 24 Free and Accepted Masons | Wood | ||
8-87 | Dominick Labino | Wood | ||
9-87 | First Presbyterian Church | Wood | ||
10-87 | North Baltimore | Wood | ||
11-87 | Wood County Infirmary, 1889-1971 | Wood | ||
12-87 | Pemberville Town Hall and Opera House | Wood | ||
13-87 | The Maumee and Western Reserve Road | Wood | ||
14-87 | Amos Spafford | Wood | ||
15-87 | William Henry Harrison's Encampment | Wood | ||
16-87 | John A. Wilson | Wood | ||
17-87 | 17th Infantry Regiment | Wood | ||
18-87 | Islamic Center of Greater Toledo | Wood | ||
19-87 | Custer Homestead | Wood | ||
20-87 | Perrysburg | Wood | ||
21-87 | Fort Meigs Union Cemetery | Wood | ||
1-88 | Colonel William Crawford | Wyandot | ||
2-88 | Departure of the Wyandot Indians | Wyandot | ||
3-88 | The Lincoln Highway | Wyandot | ||
4-88 | Sheriden Cave | Wyandot | ||
5-88 | Killdeer Plains Wildlife Area-A Feature of Ohio's Prairies | Wyandot |