Commons:Village pump/Archive/2007/08
[…] That is a "fair use" rationale, not linked to the questin whether package covers are copyrighted. I agree with User:Dragons_flight and I believe strongly that these should be deleted as derivative works. Samulili 19:11, 25 July 2007 (UTC)[reply]
Is it really "fair use"? Fair use is the direct reproduction of a copyrighted object. I think the right is more akin to freedom of panorama, which is another exception to copyright law. US law contains an exemption similar to the mentioned Dutch one for pictures of objects in advertising (17 USC 113): "In the case of a work lawfully reproduced in useful articles that have been offered for sale or other distribution to the public, copyright does not include any right to prevent the making, distribution, or display of pictures or photographs of such articles in connection with advertisements or commentaries related to the distribution or display of such articles, or in connection with news reports." (the words "lawful reproduction" refers to genuine as opposed to counterfeit goods). In reality I don't see how this isn't freedom of panorama for useful objects. It says you can make and display pictures of copyrighted articles for commercial purposes. -N 19:26, 25 July 2007 (UTC)[reply]